Register now and save up to $500!

Register and pay by January 28th to take advantage of our Super Early Bird rates.

Learn More

Agenda At-a-Glance

Sunday, 3/20/2022

DAMA International Council Meeting

09:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sun, Mar 20

CDMP Exam Preparation Workshop

10:30 AM - 02:00 PM Sun, Mar 20

Title Speakers Audience Track
Christopher M Bradley, Data Management Advisors
Intermediate
DMBOK

Sunday Workshops

02:30 PM - 05:45 PM Sun, Mar 20

Title Speakers Audience Track
Peter Aiken, VCU/AnythingAwesome
Intermediate
Data Literacy
April Reeve, Bristol Myers Squibb
Intermediate
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
John Ladley, Sonrai
Intermediate
Data Governance
Becky Lyons, First San Francisco Partners
Intermediate
Data Governance
Sue Geuens, Capgemini
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance
Katherine O'Keefe, Castlebridge
Intermediate
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Glenn R Anderson, Glenn Anderson Speaks
Business / Non-Technical
Organizational Structure and Roles

Coffee Break

04:00 PM - 04:15 PM Sun, Mar 20

CDMP Exams

06:00 PM - 08:00 PM Sun, Mar 20

Monday, 3/21/2022

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Mon, Mar 21

Morning Tutorials

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mon, Mar 21

Title Speakers Audience Track
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
Introductory
Data Strategy
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Intermediate
Data Leadership
Robert S. Seiner, KIK Consulting/TDAN.com
Intermediate
Data Governance
Dave Wells, Infocentric
Intermediate
Data Architecture
Laura Sebastian-Coleman, Prudential
Intermediate
Data & Information Quality
Jamie Champagne, Champagne Collaborations
Business / Non-Technical
Business Analytics
Steve Hoberman, Steve Hoberman & Associates
Advanced
Data Modeling

CDMP Exams

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mon, Mar 21

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Mon, Mar 21

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Mon, Mar 21

Lunch

12:30 PM - 01:30 PM Mon, Mar 21

Afternoon Tutorials

01:30 PM - 04:45 PM Mon, Mar 21

Title Speakers Audience Track
Doug Laney, West Monroe
Business / Non-Technical
Data Strategy
Mehmet Orun, Salesforce
Mihir Panchal, Salesforce
Intermediate
Data Strategy
John O'Brien, Radiant Advisors
Intermediate
Cloud Computing
Data Architecture
Mike Ferguson, Intelligent Business Strategies Ltd
Intermediate
Data Governance
David N. Plotkin, Financial Services Company
Intermediate
Metadata
Frank Cerwin, Data Mastery Inc.
Intermediate
Master Data Management
Dave McComb, Semantic Arts Inc.
Mark Wallace, Semantic Arts
Introductory
Graphs
Seth James Nielson, Crimson Vista, Inc.
Introductory
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection

Coffee Break

03:00 PM - 03:15 PM Mon, Mar 21

Conference Sessions

05:00 PM - 06:00 PM Mon, Mar 21

Title Speakers Audience Track
Matiya Szauer, The Consciously Group
Introductory
Human Factors
Nakul Bijoor, Ernst & Young US LLP
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance
Steven John MacLauchlan, Ippon USA
Business / Non-Technical
Data Literacy
Evan Levy, Integral Data, LLC.
Introductory
Data Strategy

Sponsor Receptions and Hospitality Suites

06:00 PM - 07:30 PM Mon, Mar 21

Special Interest & Networking Groups

06:00 PM - 07:00 PM Mon, Mar 21

Tuesday, 3/22/2022

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Tue, Mar 22

Special Interest & Networking Groups

07:30 AM - 08:15 AM Tue, Mar 22

Title Speakers Audience Track
Valerie T Giroux, University of North Carolina - Greensboro (UNCG)
Intermediate
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Nino Letteriello, DAMA Italy
Introductory
DMBOK

Conference Opening Welcome and Awards

08:30 AM - 08:45 AM Tue, Mar 22

Opening Keynote Presentations and Panel

08:45 AM - 09:45 AM Tue, Mar 22

Title Speakers Audience Track
Tony Shaw, DATAVERSITY
Adina Solomon, FINRA
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Business / Non-Technical
Industry Trends

Coffee Break

09:45 AM - 10:15 AM Tue, Mar 22

Conference Sessions

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Tue, Mar 22

Title Speakers Audience Track
Eric Hirschhorn, Bank of NY Mellon
Linda Powell, Bank of NY Mellon
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance
Mike Ferguson, Intelligent Business Strategies Ltd
Intermediate
AI and Machine Learning

Conference Sessions

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Tue, Mar 22

Title Speakers Audience Track
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Introductory
Graphs
Maureen Velazquez, Yale University School of Medicine
Case Study
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Abhijit Chitnis, Capital One
Business / Non-Technical
Data Strategy
Oana Turbatu, ING
Intermediate
Metadata
Michael Nicosia, Retail Business Services (RBS) LLC
Business / Non-Technical
Data Strategy
Jason Caplan, Vanguard
Nicole Scribner, Vanguard
Intermediate
Data Governance

Lunch

12:30 PM - 01:45 PM Tue, Mar 22

CDMP Exams

01:45 PM - 03:45 PM Tue, Mar 22

Conference Sessions

01:45 PM - 02:45 PM Tue, Mar 22

Title Speakers Audience Track
Ted Curran, UPMC Insurance Services Division
Intermediate
Data Governance
Gregory Serapiglia, NEPC, LLC
Courtney Brown, NEPC, LLC
Introductory
Data Modeling
Irene Polikoff, TopQuadrant
Kimber Roshelle Pederson, DOI and USDA Wildland Fire Management
Case Study
Graphs
Jeff Johnson, Starbucks Coffee Company
Intermediate
Metadata
Alexander Mendoza, Chobani, LLC
Katrina Cheng, Chobani
Case Study
Data Governance

Coffee Break

02:45 PM - 03:00 PM Tue, Mar 22

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Tue, Mar 22

Conference Sessions

03:45 PM - 04:45 PM Tue, Mar 22

Title Speakers Audience Track
Adina Solomon, FINRA
Arvind Venugopal, FINRA
Intermediate
Big Data
Brett Starr, Cincinnati Insurance Company
Intermediate
Data Governance
Amber B Simpson, Walmart
Chris Marino, Enterprise Knowledge
Case Study
Graphs
Marilu Lopez, SSI Soluciones Software Inteligente
Business / Non-Technical
Data Strategy
Graham C Witt, Independent
Intermediate
Data Modeling
David N. Plotkin, Financial Services Company
Intermediate
Data Governance

Exhibits & Reception

04:45 PM - 07:30 PM Tue, Mar 22

Wednesday, 3/23/2022

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Wed, Mar 23

Special Interest & Networking Groups

07:30 AM - 08:15 AM Wed, Mar 23

Title Speakers Audience Track
Yusuf Emre Sernikli, Garanti BBVA Technology
Ilker Tufan, Garanti BBVA Technology
Intermediate
Metadata
Peter Vieveen, DAMA International en DAMA NL
Business / Non-Technical
Data Literacy

CDMP Exams

08:00 AM - 10:00 AM Wed, Mar 23

Conference Sessions

08:30 AM - 09:30 AM Wed, Mar 23

Title Speakers Audience Track
Harveer Singh, Western Union
Business / Non-Technical
Digital Transformation
Joshua Feinstein, General Motors Company
Case Study
Data Science
Kalu A Kalu, Cox Communication
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance
George Yuhasz, Newrez
Advanced
New Data Management Technologies
Bob Rehak, Independent
Intermediate
Data Strategy
Eric B Personne, Ferguson Enterprises
Intermediate
Master Data Management

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

09:45 AM - 10:15 AM Wed, Mar 23

Coffee Break & Exhibits Open

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Wed, Mar 23

Conference Sessions

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Wed, Mar 23

Title Speakers Audience Track
Bryon K Jacob, data.world
Chris Bergh, DataKitchen
Intermediate
DataOps
Maria Zakourdaev, Madeira Data
Introductory
Business Analytics
Mark R Horseman, Alberta Motor Association (AMA)
Introductory
Data Governance
Marc Nolte, MBN Information Solutions, Inc.
Intermediate
Data Strategy
Shweta Aroskar, Exact Sciences
Intermediate
Master Data Management
Theresa M Ancick, Accura Business Services LLC
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance

Conference Sessions

12:00 PM - 01:00 PM Wed, Mar 23

Title Speakers Audience Track
Gwen Thomas, International Finance Corporation, Part of the World Bank Group
Business / Non-Technical
Data Leadership
Mike F. Jennings, Walgreens Boots Alliance
Introductory
Master Data Management
Arina Pivovarova, Gazprom neft
Case Study
Data Governance
Sathyan Munirathinam, ASML
Business / Non-Technical
Data Science
Pramod Bohra, GM Financial
Intermediate
Cloud Computing
William C Brooks, Privacera
Intermediate
Metadata

Lunch

01:00 PM - 01:30 PM Wed, Mar 23

Coffee, Dessert, and Conversations on the Exhibit Floor

01:30 PM - 02:30 PM Wed, Mar 23

Exhibits

01:30 PM - 03:45 PM Wed, Mar 23

Lightning Talks

02:30 PM - 03:30 PM Wed, Mar 23

Title Speakers Audience Track
April Reeve, Bristol Myers Squibb
Introductory
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Mehmet Orun, Salesforce
Intermediate
Data Governance
Gwen Thomas, International Finance Corporation, Part of the World Bank Group
Introductory
Data Literacy
Kathy Rondon, Independent
Introductory
Data Leadership
Valerie T Giroux, University of North Carolina - Greensboro (UNCG)
Introductory
Metadata
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Business / Non-Technical
Data Leadership

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives (US Pacific time)

02:30 PM - 03:00 PM Wed, Mar 23

Ice Cream Social, Coffee Break & Prize Drawings

03:00 PM - 03:45 PM Wed, Mar 23

Keynote Presentation

04:00 PM - 04:45 PM Wed, Mar 23

Title Speakers Audience Track
Michael Levitt, Breakfast Leadership, Inc.
Introductory
Human Factors

Keynote Presentation

04:45 PM - 05:30 PM Wed, Mar 23

Thursday, 3/24/2022

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Thu, Mar 24

Conference Sessions

08:30 AM - 09:30 AM Thu, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Margo ter Bekke, Province of South Holland
Business / Non-Technical
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Laura Sebastian-Coleman, Prudential
Introductory
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Bonnie K. O'Neil, The MITRE Corporation
Shyla Kennedy, The MITRE Corporation
Intermediate
Data Governance
Timothy Reimer, SemTec Data Solutions Inc.
Intermediate
Graphs
Joe Danielewicz, Joe Danielewicz Consulting, LLC
Intermediate
Data Modeling

CDMP Exams

08:30 AM - 10:30 AM Thu, Mar 24

Coffee Break

09:30 AM - 09:45 AM Thu, Mar 24

Conference Sessions

09:45 AM - 10:45 AM Thu, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Niko M. Vermeer, Deloitte Consulting Netherlands
Benedikt Kratz, Deloitte Consulting Netherlands
Patrick Verweij, Deloitte Consulting Netherlands
Business / Non-Technical
Data Leadership
Kristin Love, SomaLogic
Intermediate
AI and Machine Learning

Coffee Break

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM Thu, Mar 24

Keynote Presentations

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Thu, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Dave McComb, Semantic Arts Inc.
Business / Non-Technical
Data Strategy

Break for Lunch - Note that Lunch will NOT be served this day

12:30 PM - 01:45 PM Thu, Mar 24

In-Depth Seminars (continue to Friday morning)

01:45 PM - 05:00 PM Thu, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
John Ladley, Sonrai
Introductory
Data Strategy
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Business / Non-Technical
Data Strategy
Kim Wienzierl, Radio Systems Corporation
Amber N O'Connell, State of Tennessee
Business / Non-Technical
Data Strategy
Karen Lopez, InfoAdvisors
Advanced
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Intermediate
AI and Machine Learning
Graphs

Coffee Break

03:15 PM - 03:30 PM Thu, Mar 24

Friday, 3/25/2022

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Fri, Mar 25

In-Depth Seminars (continuing from Thursday)

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Fri, Mar 25

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Fri, Mar 25

We use technologies such as cookies to understand how you use our site and to provide a better user experience. This includes personalizing content, using analytics and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of our site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings as described here at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them. By continuing to use our site, you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled cookies.
I Accept